.jpg)
Cost of Senior Living in Montreal: 2026 Prices by Care Type
Prices mentioned below are SeniorHome.ca estimates, not rates published by the communities. Ask each community for its current rates.
SeniorHome.ca lists 244 senior living communities in Montreal, and 71 of them carry a SeniorHome.ca price estimate. The estimated median starting rate is $1,850 a month, with most entry rates between $1,482 and $1,900. Across the city, estimates run from about $1,023 at the low end to $6,347 at the top for larger suites with heavy care. See the full cost of senior living in Montreal breakdown below.
Those numbers are starting points, not quotes. In Quebec, most private seniors' residences price a base rent and then add service packages on top, so two neighbours in the same building can pay very different amounts. A refundable provincial tax credit for home-support services is available to seniors 70 and over, which lowers the net cost for many families comparing Montreal pricing.
At a glance
- 244 communities listed in Montreal on SeniorHome.ca; 71 have price estimates.
- Estimated median starting rate: $1,850/month; typical starting range $1,482–$1,900.
- Full estimated spread: $1,023 to $6,347/month, depending on suite size and care level.
- Care types include 130 retirement residences, 85 nursing homes, 37 independent living, 35 assisted living and 21 memory care options.
- Public long-term care in Quebec runs through CHSLDs, with placement arranged by the local CLSC/CISSS or CIUSSS after an assessment.
Advertisement
How much does senior living cost in Montreal in 2026?
Budget roughly $1,500 to $4,500 a month for a private residence in Montreal, with an estimated median starting rate of $1,850.
Of the 71 Montreal communities with SeniorHome.ca estimates, the lowest entry point is about $1,023 a month — typically a small studio in an older building with meals but limited personal care. At the other end, the highest estimated top rate is $6,347 a month, which reflects a large suite plus significant daily assistance. The middle of the market is tight: half of starting rates sit between $1,482 and $1,900.
Montreal's market is unusual in Canada because so much of it is made up of certified résidences privées pour aînés (RPA), which range from 20-unit buildings to large campuses. That keeps entry prices lower than in many Ontario cities, but it also means the base rate rarely includes everything.
What does each care type cost?
Price follows care hours: independent living is the cheapest, memory care and long-term care the most expensive.
Independent living and retirement residences
These are the 37 independent living and 130 retirement residence listings in the city. Estimates start near the bottom of the range — Résidence au Fil de l'Eau on Boulevard Gouin Est is estimated from $1,045, and Residence L'Amitie in Cartierville is estimated at $1,300 to $2,200 a month.
Assisted living
Expect the median to sit near $1,850 and rise quickly with service packages. Résidence Sommet de la Rive in Verdun is estimated at $1,850–$4,950, and Les Verrières Du Golf in Saint-Laurent is estimated from $1,758.
Memory care
Secured memory care costs more because of staffing ratios and supervision. Montreal has 21 such listings, including Chartwell Manoir Pointe-aux-Trembles, estimated at $1,750–$3,750.
Nursing homes and CHSLDs
Public CHSLD contributions are set by RAMQ based on income, not by the residence. Residence Berthiaume-Du Tremblay, a 198-resident CHSLD on Boulevard Gouin Est, is estimated at $1,850–$5,200 for its private-pay options.
Home care and respite
If moving isn't the answer yet, Montreal has 13 home care providers and 12 respite care options listed, usually billed hourly or by short stay rather than monthly.
What drives the price differences?
Four things explain almost all of the $1,023-to-$6,347 spread: care hours, suite size, building age and what's bundled.
- Care level. Help with bathing, dressing, transfers and medication is usually priced in tiers on top of rent. This is the single biggest variable.
- Suite type. A studio versus a one-bedroom with a balcony can be a $700–$1,200 monthly difference in the same building.
- Building and location. Newer residences in Saint-Laurent or Verdun generally price above older buildings in Montréal-Nord or Rivière-des-Prairies.
- What's included. Some rates cover three meals, housekeeping and laundry; others count meals separately. Always ask how many meals the quoted rate buys.
Not sure which tier applies? A free care assessment helps you match needs to a level before you start touring.
What public help is available in Quebec?
Quebec residents can combine federal pensions, a provincial home-support tax credit and — for long-term care — an income-based RAMQ contribution.
On the federal side in 2026, the average new CPP retirement pension at 65 is $925.35 a month (maximum $1,507.65), Old Age Security pays $751.97 at 65–74 and $827.17 at 75+ (July–September 2026), and the Guaranteed Income Supplement pays up to $1,123.17 a month for a single low-income senior. OAS clawback begins at $95,323 of net income.
In Quebec, a refundable tax credit for home-support services is available to seniors 70 and over. For public long-term care, placement is arranged through your local CLSC/CISSS or CIUSSS after an assessment, and the monthly contribution is set by RAMQ based on income. The federal medical expense tax credit and disability tax credit can offset part of attendant-care costs in a residence — worth reviewing with an accountant before you sign a lease.
How do you build a realistic monthly budget?
Start with guaranteed income, subtract the quoted rate, then add a cushion for care increases.
A single senior aged 75 receiving the average new CPP pension plus OAS would have about $1,752 a month in federal income — just under the estimated median Montreal starting rate of $1,850. That gap is why families so often combine pension income with RRIF withdrawals, home sale proceeds or the provincial home-support credit.
Three budgeting habits that save grief later:
- Ask for the all-in number for the first 12 months, including care package, meals, cable, parking and any entrance fee.
- Ask what happens if care needs rise — what the next tier costs and how much notice you get.
- Build in 10–15% headroom so a care increase doesn't force a second move.
Comparing other markets? Our national guide to the cost of senior living across Canada puts Montreal's numbers in context.
How do Montreal communities compare on price?
Here are eight Montreal communities from the directory with their estimated starting rates and Google ratings.
| Community | Care offered | Monthly from (est.) | Google rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Résidence au Fil de l'Eau | Independent living, retirement residence | $1,045 | 4.3 (48 reviews) |
| Residence L'Amitie | Independent living, retirement residence | $1,300 | 4.4 (44 reviews) |
| Chartwell Manoir Pointe-aux-Trembles | Memory care, assisted living, independent living | $1,750 | 4.3 (37 reviews) |
| Les Verrières Du Golf | Assisted living, independent living | $1,758 | 4.4 (23 reviews) |
| Résidence Sommet de la Rive | Assisted living, retirement residence | $1,850 | 4.4 (83 reviews) |
| Residence Berthiaume-Du Tremblay | Nursing home (CHSLD), memory care, assisted living | $1,850 | 4.5 (42 reviews) |
| Les Habitations Pelletier | Retirement residence, independent living, respite | — | 4.6 (36 reviews) |
| Habitations Sainte-Germaine-Cousin | Independent living | — | 4.2 (74 reviews) |
You can browse every option on the Montreal senior living page or search communities by care type and budget.
What should you ask about price on a tour?
Ask for the total first-year cost in writing, not the advertised starting rate.
- What exactly does the base rate include — how many meals, how much housekeeping and laundry?
- How are care needs assessed, what does each tier cost, and who reassesses them?
- How much can the rate increase at renewal, and what notice is given?
- Is there a move-in fee, a deposit, or a minimum lease term?
- Which services qualify for the Quebec home-support tax credit or the federal medical expense credit?
- What happens if needs exceed what the residence can provide — is there a transfer to a CHSLD, and who coordinates it with the CLSC?
If dementia is part of the picture, our guide to memory care in Québec covers the extra questions worth asking.
How we compiled this
Figures come from the SeniorHome.ca directory as of 12 October 2026, covering 244 Montreal communities, 71 of which carry a price estimate. Monthly dollar figures are SeniorHome.ca estimates, not rates published by the communities, and they will differ from an individual quote depending on suite, care level and move-in date. Google ratings and review counts were current on the same date. Always confirm actual rates, inclusions and availability directly with each community.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average cost of senior living in Montreal in 2026?
Across the 71 Montreal communities with SeniorHome.ca price estimates, the median starting rate is about $1,850 a month, and most entry rates fall between $1,482 and $1,900. The full estimated range runs from roughly $1,023 to $6,347 a month. These are estimates, not published rates — actual quotes depend on suite size and care level.
How much more does memory care cost than independent living in Montreal?
Montreal has 21 memory care listings and 37 independent living listings on SeniorHome.ca. Independent living estimates start as low as $1,045 a month at Résidence au Fil de l'Eau, while memory care is bundled into higher-care pricing — Chartwell Manoir Pointe-aux-Trembles is estimated at $1,750 to $3,750. The difference reflects staffing ratios and secured units rather than suite size.
Does the Quebec government help pay for seniors' residences?
Yes, in two main ways. A refundable tax credit for home-support services is available to seniors aged 70 and over, which reduces the net cost of services in a private residence. For long-term care in a CHSLD, placement is arranged through your local CLSC, CISSS or CIUSSS after an assessment, and the monthly contribution is set by RAMQ based on income.
Can CPP and OAS cover senior living costs in Montreal?
Usually not on their own. In 2026 the average new CPP retirement pension at 65 is $925.35 a month and OAS pays $751.97 at 65–74 or $827.17 at 75+, for roughly $1,677 to $1,752 combined — just under Montreal's estimated median starting rate of $1,850. Low-income seniors may also receive up to $1,123.17 a month from the Guaranteed Income Supplement.
What is an RPA and how does it affect price in Montreal?
An RPA is a résidence privée pour aînés, a private seniors' residence that must be certified by the province of Quebec. Most of Montreal's 130 listed retirement residences are RPAs, and they typically charge a base rent plus optional service and care packages. That structure keeps advertised starting rates low, so always ask for the all-in monthly total including meals and care.