Skip to main content
Cost of Senior Living in Edmonton: 2026 Prices by Care Type

Cost of Senior Living in Edmonton: 2026 Prices by Care Type

SeniorHome.ca Team·

Prices mentioned below are SeniorHome.ca estimates, not rates published by the communities. Ask each community for its current rates.

The cost of senior living in Edmonton in 2026 runs from an estimated $1,950 to $7,915 a month, with a median estimated starting rate of $3,740. SeniorHome.ca lists 203 senior living communities and services in Edmonton, and we hold price estimates for 57 of them. Most starting rates cluster between $2,851 and $4,050 a month, before extra care fees.

Those figures are estimates, not published rates. What a family actually pays depends on suite size, how much daily help is needed, and whether the spot is private-pay or publicly funded. This guide breaks the Edmonton cost picture down by care type and shows where public funding changes the math.

At a glance

  • 203 communities and services listed in Edmonton; 57 have a SeniorHome.ca price estimate.
  • Median estimated starting rate: $3,740/month, with a typical starting range of $2,851–$4,050.
  • Full estimated spread: $1,950 to $7,915/month, from the lowest starting rate to the highest top-of-range rate.
  • Care types in the city include 48 independent living, 62 assisted living, 14 memory care, 33 nursing homes, 40 home care and 27 respite care listings.
  • In Alberta, accommodation charges for designated supportive living and long-term care are set by the province; private retirement residences and lodges are paid separately.

How much does senior living cost in Edmonton in 2026?

Budget roughly $2,850 to $4,050 a month for a starting rate at most Edmonton communities, with a median of $3,740.

That number is a starting rate: a studio or one-bedroom suite with meals, housekeeping and basic services. Care packages, a second occupant, a larger suite or a view will push the bill up. At the top end of our estimates, a larger suite with a heavy care package can reach about $7,915 a month. At the low end, around $1,950, you are usually looking at a modest rental-style suite with fewer bundled services.

One practical note for Edmonton families: the gap between the bottom and top of the range is nearly $6,000 a month, so two tours in the same week can produce wildly different quotes. Always compare what is included, not just the headline number. If you are unsure which level of care you are shopping for, a free care assessment is a faster starting point than touring blind.

What does each care type cost in Edmonton?

Cost climbs with the amount of hands-on care, not with the size of the building.

Independent living (48 listings). The lower part of the range — closer to the $1,950–$3,000 end of our estimates. You are paying for rent, meals, housekeeping and recreation, not for personal care. Many Edmonton seniors start here and add private home care later.

Assisted living (62 listings). The biggest category in the city and the one that sits around the median. Expect a base accommodation fee plus a care fee tied to an assessment — bathing, dressing, medication administration and transfers are usually tiered. Touchmark At Wedgewood The Grande on Lessard Road NW, for example, is licensed assisted living accommodation with 331 units inspected under Alberta's continuing care accommodation standards, and holds a 4.3 Google rating from 84 reviews.

Memory care (14 listings). The smallest and generally the priciest category, because secured units carry higher staffing ratios and specialized programming. Budget toward the upper half of the range.

Nursing homes (33 listings). Publicly funded long-term care works differently: the province sets the accommodation charge, and health care costs are covered. Access is through assessment, not through a deposit.

Home care (40 listings) and respite care (27 listings). Billed hourly or by package. Incasa Home Care Services in north Edmonton is estimated at $4,113–$7,576 a month for substantial hourly coverage, and has a 4.9 Google rating from 101 reviews. A few hours a week costs far less; around-the-clock coverage at home usually costs more than a residence.

Why do two Edmonton communities charge such different rates?

Four things explain most of the spread.

  1. Care level. A base accommodation fee is only the floor. Care tiers are often added in $300–$1,000 steps, and they are reassessed as needs change — ask how often.
  2. Suite type. A studio versus a one-bedroom can be a $700–$1,200 monthly difference in the same hallway. Second-occupant fees are separate again.
  3. What is bundled. Some rates include all meals, laundry, cable and scheduled transportation; others charge à la carte. Two "$3,700" quotes can be hundreds apart once you add it up.
  4. Private vs. publicly funded. A private retirement residence sets its own price. Designated supportive living and long-term care accommodation charges are set by the province, which flattens the range considerably.

What does the government cover in Alberta?

Publicly funded continuing care in Alberta starts with an assessment, not an application to a specific building.

Home care, designated supportive living and long-term care are accessed through the provincial continuing care intake — Albertans can call Health Link at 8-1-1 to begin. If a person qualifies, accommodation charges for designated supportive living and long-term care are set by the province, and health and personal care costs are publicly funded. Private retirement residences and lodges sit outside that system and are paid privately, though lodges may be subsidized through local housing management bodies.

The practical takeaway: start the assessment early, even if you expect to pay privately. It costs nothing, it establishes a file, and it tells you whether a subsidized option is realistic before you sign a private lease.

How do you build a monthly budget?

Start with guaranteed income, then measure the gap.

For 2026, Service Canada reports the average new CPP retirement pension at 65 is $925.35 a month (maximum $1,507.65), and Old Age Security is $751.97 a month at ages 65–74 and $827.17 at 75+ (July–September 2026), with the clawback starting at $95,323 net income. The Guaranteed Income Supplement pays up to $1,123.17 a month for a single low-income senior.

A single senior at 75+ with average CPP and full OAS has roughly $1,752 a month before any GIS, private pension, RRIF withdrawals or home sale proceeds. Against a median estimated rate of $3,740, that leaves a gap of about $1,988 a month to fill from savings or family contributions. Two more levers: the medical expense tax credit and the disability tax credit can offset part of attendant-care costs in a retirement home — worth raising with an accountant before you file. For a national benchmark, see our cost of senior living across Canada guide.

Edmonton listings and what we know about pricing

Here is a sample of Edmonton listings in our directory, including the care supports families often budget alongside housing. Dashes mean we do not hold an estimate for that listing.

Community Care offered Monthly from Google rating
Touchmark At Wedgewood The Grande Assisted living (331 units) — 4.3 (84 reviews)
Incasa Home Care Services Home care, respite, palliative $4,113 (est.) 4.9 (101 reviews)
Wolf willow manor Home care, respite — 4.4 (134 reviews)
Audiology Clinic of Northern Alberta Hearing clinic — 4.9 (813 reviews)
Professional Audiology Clinic Hearing clinic — 4.9 (192 reviews)
The Audiology Clinic Edmonton Hearing clinic — 5.0 (169 reviews)

What should you ask about cost on a tour?

Ask for a written quote for your parent's actual care level, not the brochure starting rate.

  • What is the base rate for this exact suite, and what does it include?
  • How many care levels are there, what does each cost, and who decides when a level changes?
  • Is there a community fee, deposit or move-in charge?
  • How much notice is given before a rate increase, and what were the last two increases?
  • What is billed separately — medication administration, incontinence supplies, escorts to appointments, cable, parking, guest meals?
  • If needs grow, can my parent stay in the building, or is a move required?
  • What is the notice period if we move out or a death occurs?

Bring a notebook and ask for the fee schedule in writing before you leave. Then compare the full list of Edmonton senior living options against that number.

How we compiled this

Figures come from the SeniorHome.ca directory as of 12 October 2026, covering 203 Edmonton listings, 57 of which carry a SeniorHome.ca price estimate. Those estimates are our own modelled starting rates — not rates published by the communities — and actual quotes vary by suite, occupancy and care level. Google ratings and review counts were current at the same date. Federal benefit amounts are from Service Canada. Confirm all rates, fees and availability directly with each community before you sign anything.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average monthly cost of senior living in Edmonton in 2026?

Across the 57 Edmonton communities with a SeniorHome.ca price estimate, the median estimated starting rate is $3,740 a month, and most starting rates fall between $2,851 and $4,050. The full estimated spread runs from $1,950 at the low end to $7,915 for the highest top-of-range rate. These are estimates, not rates published by the communities, so request a written quote.

How many senior living communities are there in Edmonton?

SeniorHome.ca lists 203 senior living communities and services in Edmonton. That includes 62 assisted living, 48 independent living, 33 nursing homes, 40 home care, 27 respite care, 19 palliative care and 14 memory care listings, plus smaller categories such as adult day programs and hearing clinics. A single community can appear under more than one care type.

Does the Alberta government help pay for senior living in Edmonton?

Yes, for publicly funded continuing care. Home care, designated supportive living and long-term care start with an assessment through the provincial continuing care intake, and Albertans can call Health Link at 8-1-1 to begin. The province sets accommodation charges for designated supportive living and long-term care. Private retirement residences are paid privately, though lodges may be subsidized through local housing management bodies.

Is memory care more expensive than assisted living in Edmonton?

Generally yes. Memory care is the smallest category in Edmonton with 14 listings, and secured units carry higher staffing ratios and specialized programming, so rates typically sit in the upper half of the city's estimated $1,950–$7,915 monthly range. Assisted living, with 62 listings, more often lands near the $3,740 median estimated starting rate.

How much income will I have from CPP and OAS to put toward senior living?

For 2026, Service Canada reports the average new CPP retirement pension at 65 is $925.35 a month (maximum $1,507.65), and Old Age Security is $751.97 at ages 65–74 and $827.17 at 75+ (July–September 2026). A single low-income senior may also receive up to $1,123.17 a month in Guaranteed Income Supplement. Against Edmonton's $3,740 median estimated rate, most families cover a gap from savings, pensions or home proceeds.