Skip to main content
Cost of Senior Living in Burlington in 2026: Prices by Care Type

Cost of Senior Living in Burlington in 2026: Prices by Care Type

SeniorHome.ca Team·

Prices mentioned below are SeniorHome.ca estimates, not rates published by the communities. Ask each community for its current rates.

Senior living in Burlington starts at a median of $3,113 a month in 2026. Of the 50 communities listed in our Burlington cost guide, 33 publish rates, and most starting prices land between $2,643 and $4,006. The full spread runs from $1,013 at the low end to $8,667 for the highest all-inclusive suites. Your actual quote depends on suite size and how much daily care is included.

Those numbers cover everything from studio apartments in an independent living building to private memory care suites with 24-hour staffing. Comparing a base rate to a base rate rarely tells you much, so this guide breaks costs down by care type, explains what pushes a quote up, and lists the public benefits Ontario families can use. You can browse all senior living in Burlington alongside it.

At a glance

  • 50 communities in Burlington in the SeniorHome.ca directory; 33 have published monthly rates.
  • Median starting rate: $3,113/month. Typical starting range: $2,643–$4,006.
  • Lowest published starting rate: $1,013. Highest published top-end rate: $8,667.
  • Care types available: 16 independent living, 11 retirement residences, 10 assisted living, 12 memory care, 19 nursing homes, 14 respite, 7 palliative, 6 home care, 1 adult day program.
  • Retirement homes in Ontario are licensed by the Retirement Homes Regulatory Authority (RHRA), which keeps a public register; long-term care beds are arranged through Ontario Health atHome.
  • Several Burlington residences sit along Plains Road West and Lakeshore Road near the waterfront, while others are north of the QEW off Upper Middle Road and Appleby Line.

How much does senior living cost in Burlington per month?

Expect roughly $2,500 to $4,500 a month for a standard suite with meals and basic services, and more once significant personal care is added.

Among Burlington communities with published pricing, Heritage Place on Kilmer Drive starts at $2,456 and runs to $5,107. Pearl and Pine Retirement Residence on Pearl Street starts at $2,505 and tops out at $5,428. At the higher end, The Village of Tansley Woods on Upper Middle Road starts at $4,457 and reaches $6,892, and Sunrise of Burlington on Lakeshore Road runs $3,758 to $6,680.

That $1,013 low figure in our data reflects subsidized or very basic housing rather than a full-service residence — a useful reminder that "starting at" prices are not comparable across buildings until you know what's bundled in. For national context, see our overview of the cost of senior living across Canada.

What does each care type cost in Burlington?

Price climbs with staffing: independent living is the cheapest, memory care the most expensive private-pay option, and long-term care is government-set.

Independent living and retirement residences

There are 16 independent living options in Burlington and 11 retirement residences. Rates here cover the suite, meals, housekeeping, activities and emergency response. Venvi Christopher Terrace Retirement Living on New Street starts at $3,057; The Williamsburg on Appleby Line starts at $2,879.

Assisted living

Ten Burlington communities offer assisted living. The base rate usually looks similar to independent living — Burlington Gardens on Plains Road West starts at $3,113 and runs to $6,324 — but care packages for bathing, dressing and medication are billed on top, which is why the upper figures sit $2,000–$3,000 above the starting rate.

Memory care

Twelve communities provide memory care in Burlington. Secured neighbourhoods with higher staff ratios typically price at or near the top of a residence's published range — in our data, top-end rates reach $8,667. Ask whether memory care is an all-inclusive rate or a base rate plus care level.

Long-term care (nursing homes)

Burlington has 19 listings under nursing homes. Accommodation co-payments in Ontario long-term care are set by the province, not by the home, and a rate reduction is available for low-income residents. Placement goes through Ontario Health atHome, not through the home's sales office. Our guide to long-term care versus retirement homes in Ontario explains the difference.

Home care, respite and palliative care

Six providers offer home care in Burlington and 14 communities offer respite care, usually priced by the day or week for short stays. Seven listings cover palliative care, including Carey House on Ontario Street, the residential hospice run by Carpenter Hospice, which also offers community grief programs. There is also one adult day program listed in the city.

Why do prices differ so much between Burlington communities?

Four things account for most of the $2,456-to-$8,667 spread: suite size, care level, what's bundled, and the building itself.

  • Suite type. A studio versus a one-bedroom with a den can be a $1,000+ monthly difference in the same residence. Two-bedroom units and bungalow-style homes, like those described at Heritage Place, sit at the top.
  • Care level. Most Ontario retirement homes assess a resident and assign a care tier. A move from light assistance to full personal care often adds $500–$2,000 a month.
  • What's included. Some rates include three meals, cable, laundry and transportation; others charge à la carte. Our article on the hidden costs of senior care in Canada lists the line items families miss.
  • Size and setting. A large campus such as The Village of Tansley Woods, with 433 suites and multiple care levels on one site, prices differently from a smaller residence like Bonnie Place, which has 121 units and focuses on affordable housing for seniors over 60.

What public money can help pay for it?

Public support in Ontario covers long-term care accommodation partially and home care services, but not retirement home rent.

Ontario Health atHome arranges publicly funded home care and long-term care placement. In long-term care, the province sets the co-payment and offers a rate reduction for residents with low income. Retirement homes are private-pay, but they are licensed and inspected by the RHRA, whose public register is worth checking before you sign.

Federal income adds up too. In 2026, the average new CPP retirement pension at 65 is $925.35 a month (maximum $1,507.65), Old Age Security pays $751.97 a month at 65–74 and $827.17 at 75+ for July–September 2026, and the Guaranteed Income Supplement pays up to $1,123.17 a month for a single low-income senior. OAS clawback begins at $95,323 in net income. The medical expense tax credit and the disability tax credit can offset part of attendant-care fees billed by a retirement home — see our tax tips for families paying senior care costs.

How should you build the budget?

Start with guaranteed monthly income, subtract the all-in quote, then plan for the gap over three to five years.

  1. Add up income: CPP, OAS, GIS if eligible, workplace pensions, RRIF withdrawals, investment income.
  2. Get an all-in quote, not a starting rate. Ask for the base suite rate, the care package cost after assessment, and any second-person fee.
  3. Budget 3–8% in annual increases and ask each residence what its rate history has been.
  4. Add outside costs: pharmacy, hearing and vision, foot care, private companions, moving and downsizing.
  5. Decide about the house. Sale proceeds, a rental income stream, or a line of credit each change how long the plan lasts.
  6. Confirm the care level first. A free care assessment keeps you from paying for more care than is needed — or touring buildings that can't provide enough.

What should you ask about price on a tour?

Ask for the number on the invoice, not the number in the brochure.

  • What does the quoted rate include, and what is billed separately?
  • How is the care level assessed, what are the tiers, and what does each cost?
  • How much notice is given before a rate increase, and how much were the last two increases?
  • What is the second-occupant fee, and what happens to the rate if one spouse moves to a higher care level or passes away?
  • What are the deposit, move-in and notice-to-vacate terms?
  • If needs grow, can the resident stay in the building, and at what cost?
  • Is there a respite or trial stay, and does it credit toward a permanent move?

Compare the answers side by side using the full Burlington cost listings.

Burlington communities and published rates

Community Care offered Monthly from Google rating
Heritage PlaceIndependent living, retirement residence$2,4564.2 (26 reviews)
Pearl and Pine Retirement ResidenceIndependent living, retirement residence, respite$2,5054.3 (17 reviews)
The WilliamsburgIndependent living, assisted living, retirement residence, respite$2,8794.4 (27 reviews)
Bonnie PlaceIndependent living, assisted living$2,8794.4 (22 reviews)
Venvi Christopher Terrace Retirement LivingIndependent living, retirement residence, respite$3,0574.8 (55 reviews)
Burlington GardensIndependent living, assisted living$3,1134.6 (149 reviews)
LaSalle Park Retirement CommunityIndependent living, assisted living, retirement residence, respite$3,2314.7 (98 reviews)
Sunrise of BurlingtonAssisted living, memory care, retirement residence, respite$3,7584.5 (86 reviews)
The Village of Tansley WoodsIndependent living, assisted living, memory care, long-term care$4,4574.4 (68 reviews)
Carey HousePalliative care (residential hospice)—4.8 (18 reviews)

How we compiled this

Figures come from the SeniorHome.ca directory as of 24 September 2026, covering 50 Burlington communities, of which 33 publish monthly rates. Ratings and review counts are from Google on the same date. Rates are in Canadian dollars and reflect published or collected starting prices; your quote will depend on suite type, care level and move-in date. Confirm current pricing directly with each residence, and compare other cities on our Ontario senior living pages.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average monthly cost of senior living in Burlington in 2026?

Across the 33 Burlington communities with published rates in the SeniorHome.ca directory, the median starting rate is $3,113 a month. Most starting prices fall between $2,643 and $4,006. The lowest published starting rate is $1,013 and the highest top-end rate is $8,667, depending on suite size and care level.

How much more does memory care cost than independent living in Burlington?

Memory care typically prices near the top of a residence's published range because of secured units and higher staffing. For example, Sunrise of Burlington, which offers assisted living and memory care, runs $3,758 to $6,680 a month, while independent-living-focused Heritage Place starts at $2,456. Burlington has 12 communities offering memory care.

Does the Ontario government help pay for senior living in Burlington?

Publicly funded home care and long-term care placement are arranged through Ontario Health atHome. Long-term care accommodation co-payments are set by the province, and a rate reduction is available for low-income residents. Retirement homes are private-pay but are licensed by the Retirement Homes Regulatory Authority, which maintains a public register.

Can CPP and OAS cover a retirement residence in Burlington?

Usually not on their own. In 2026 the average new CPP retirement pension at 65 is $925.35 a month and OAS is $751.97 at ages 65–74, which totals well under Burlington's $3,113 median starting rate. The Guaranteed Income Supplement adds up to $1,123.17 a month for a single low-income senior, and most families top up with pensions, savings or home sale proceeds.

Why do Burlington quotes come in higher than the advertised starting rate?

Starting rates usually cover the smallest suite with basic services. Care packages assessed after move-in, larger suites, second-occupant fees and à la carte extras push the total up — which is why published ranges in Burlington stretch from $2,456 at the low end to $8,667 at the top. Always ask for an all-in monthly figure after a care assessment.