Skip to main content
Assisted Living in Montreal: Costs and 35 Communities for 2026

Assisted Living in Montreal: Costs and 35 Communities for 2026

SeniorHome.ca Team·

Prices mentioned below are SeniorHome.ca estimates, not rates published by the communities. Ask each community for its current rates.

Montreal has 243 senior living communities in the SeniorHome.ca directory, and 35 of them offer assisted living in Montreal. Estimated starting rates run from about $1,547 to a median of $1,965 a month, with most first-level suites estimated between $1,826 and $2,415. In Quebec these are private seniors' residences (RPA), certified by the province for semi-autonomous residents.

Assisted living suits an older adult who is still largely themselves — making decisions, enjoying company — but who needs a hand with bathing, dressing, medication or meals, and who would be safer with staff nearby around the clock. It sits between independent living in Montreal and a public CHSLD. If you are not sure which level fits, the free care assessment is a good first step before you start touring.

At a glance: assisted living in Montreal

  • 35 assisted living communities out of 243 senior living options listed across Montreal.
  • Estimated median starting rate: $1,965/month; typical starting range $1,826–$2,415.
  • Full estimated span: $1,547 at the low end to $6,347 at the top of the highest care-and-suite package.
  • 21 of the city's communities also offer memory care in Montreal, so a move within the same building is often possible.
  • Private residences must hold a provincial RPA certification; public long-term care is delivered in CHSLDs through your CLSC.
  • Communities sit across Verdun, Outremont, Saint-Laurent, Lachine, Ahuntsic and Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles.

What does assisted living include in a Montreal RPA?

Most Montreal assisted living packages bundle a private suite, meals, housekeeping, activities and 24-hour staff, then add personal care as a separate monthly fee based on an assessment.

In Quebec, the label on the door matters. A résidence privée pour aînés (RPA) must be certified by the province, and its certification specifies whether it serves autonomous, semi-autonomous or loss-of-autonomy residents. Several Montreal residences — including ORA, une résidence du Groupe Maurice on Rue Jacques-Casault and Résidence Vista on Chemin de la Côte-Saint-Luc — are certified for both semi-autonomous residents and residents in loss of autonomy, which gives a couple more room to stay in one place as needs change.

Ask each residence for its service brochure (annexe de services) and the fee grid that goes with it. The base rent usually covers the suite and meals; help with bathing, escorting to the dining room, incontinence care and medication administration are typically priced per service or in care tiers.

How much does assisted living cost in Montreal in 2026?

Budget roughly $1,800 to $2,400 a month to start, and plan for more once personal care is added — SeniorHome.ca estimates for Montreal assisted living reach as high as $6,347 at the top of the range.

All 35 assisted living communities in the directory carry a SeniorHome.ca price estimate. The estimated median start is $1,965. At the lower end, Les Verrières Du Golf, une résidence du Groupe Maurice in Saint-Laurent is estimated from $1,758 a month and The Savignon, Le Groupe Maurice residence in Lachine from $1,856. Larger suites with higher care levels push into the $4,000–$5,200 range at residences such as Ambiance, une résidence du Groupe Maurice in Verdun.

Two things move the number most: suite size (studio versus one- or two-bedroom) and care level. A third is location — river-view and central addresses tend to sit above the median. For a wider picture, see cost of senior living in Montreal or the national cost of senior living across Canada.

How is assisted living different from a CHSLD?

Assisted living in an RPA is private and you pay rent plus care; a CHSLD is public long-term care, arranged through an assessment by your CLSC/CISSS or CIUSSS, with the resident contribution set by RAMQ according to income.

That difference shapes the whole search. You can call an RPA directly, tour next week and sign a lease. You cannot choose a CHSLD the same way — a professional evaluation determines eligibility and placement. A few Montreal addresses in this guide, such as Residence Berthiaume-Du Tremblay (198 residents, Boulevard Gouin East) and Centre d'hébergement Champlain-Marie-Victorin (280 residents), are CHSLDs listed in the ministry registry — useful to know, but access runs through the public system. If you are comparing that route, see nursing homes in Montreal.

Families who need to bridge a few months while waiting for a decision often combine home care in Montreal with a short stay — 12 Montreal communities offer respite care.

Which Montreal areas should you look at?

Assisted living is spread across the island rather than concentrated downtown, so start with the borough closest to the people who will visit most.

In the west and southwest, Résidence Sommet de la Rive sits on Boulevard Gaétan-Laberge in Verdun, with Ambiance a few minutes away on Place du Commerce, and The Savignon in Lachine. Saint-Laurent has Les Verrières Du Golf. Centrally, Résidence Manoir Outremont is on Avenue Rockland and Résidence 6900 Papineau on Avenue Papineau. In the east and north, Residence Cite Rive and Chartwell Manoir Pointe-aux-Tremble résidence pour retraités serve Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles.

Language is part of the fit here. Ask whether care staff, not just reception, can work comfortably in your parent's first language on evenings and weekends.

Comparing assisted living communities in Montreal

Ten of the 35 assisted living options, with SeniorHome.ca estimates and Google ratings as of 5 October 2026.

Community Care offered Monthly from (est.) Google rating
Les Verrières Du Golf (Saint-Laurent)Assisted living, independent living, retirement residence$1,7584.4 (23 reviews)
ORA, une résidence du Groupe MauriceAssisted living, memory care, independent living$1,8414.2 (22 reviews)
Ambiance (Verdun)Assisted living, memory care, independent living$1,8534.4 (15 reviews)
Résidence 6900 PapineauAssisted living, independent living, retirement residence$1,8964.1 (32 reviews)
Résidence Sommet de la Rive (Verdun)Assisted living, retirement residence$1,9314.4 (83 reviews)
Résidence VistaAssisted living, memory care, independent living$2,1253.7 (26 reviews)
Centre d'hébergement Champlain-Marie-VictorinAssisted living, memory care (CHSLD, 280 residents)$2,1732.9 (33 reviews)
Residence Berthiaume-Du TremblayAssisted living, memory care, nursing home (198 residents)$2,2704.5 (42 reviews)
Chartwell Manoir Pointe-aux-TrembleAssisted living, memory care, independent living$2,6094.3 (37 reviews)
Résidence Manoir OutremontAssisted living, memory care, independent living$2,6573.9 (59 reviews)

Ratings reflect public reviews, not care quality audits. Read what reviewers actually describe — response times, food, staff turnover — rather than the score alone.

What should you ask on a tour?

Ask about staffing at night, how care fees change, and what would force a move out — those three answers predict most of the surprises.

  1. How many care staff are on duty overnight for this floor, and who administers medication?
  2. How is my parent's care level assessed, how often is it reviewed, and how much notice do I get before a fee increase?
  3. What level of need is beyond your RPA certification, and what happens then — a transfer to your memory care floor, or a CLSC referral?
  4. Is there a nurse on site, and how do you handle a fall at 3 a.m.?
  5. Which services are extra: escorting to meals, bathing, incontinence supplies, laundry, transport to appointments?
  6. What is included in the lease, and what are the notice and deposit terms?

Visit twice if you can — once at lunch and once on a weekend evening — and compare the two. You can shortlist on the Montreal assisted living directory or browse everything in the city on the Montreal senior living page.

What help is available to pay for it?

Most families cover assisted living from pensions, savings and home equity, with tax credits reducing the net cost.

Quebec offers a refundable tax credit for home-support services for seniors 70 and over, which can apply to eligible services in a certified RPA — ask the residence for the annual statement it issues for this credit. Federally, Service Canada figures for 2026 put the average new CPP retirement pension at 65 at $925.35 a month (maximum $1,507.65), Old Age Security at $751.97 at ages 65–74 and $827.17 at 75+ (July–September 2026), and the Guaranteed Income Supplement at up to $1,123.17 a month for a single low-income senior. The medical expense tax credit and the disability tax credit can offset part of attendant-care costs. For public long-term care in a CHSLD, the contribution is set by RAMQ based on income.

How we compiled this

Counts, addresses, care types and Google ratings come from the SeniorHome.ca directory as of 5 October 2026, covering 243 Montreal communities, 35 of which offer assisted living. Monthly figures are SeniorHome.ca price estimates, not rates published by the communities, and they do not include care fees or optional services. Confirm current pricing, availability and care levels directly with each residence, and see memory care in Montreal in 2026 if cognitive change is part of the picture.

Frequently asked questions

How much does assisted living cost in Montreal in 2026?

SeniorHome.ca estimates a median starting rate of $1,965 a month across Montreal's 35 assisted living communities, with most first-level suites estimated between $1,826 and $2,415. The lowest estimate is $1,547 and the highest top-of-range estimate is $6,347. These are estimates, not rates published by the residences, and personal care fees are usually billed on top of rent.

How many assisted living communities are there in Montreal?

The SeniorHome.ca directory lists 243 senior living communities in Montreal, and 35 of them offer assisted living. Another 37 offer independent living, 21 offer memory care and 85 are nursing homes or CHSLDs. Twelve communities offer respite care for short stays.

What is the difference between an RPA and a CHSLD in Quebec?

An RPA is a private seniors' residence that must be certified by the province; you can contact it directly, tour and sign a lease, and you pay rent plus care fees. A CHSLD is public long-term care, where placement is arranged through your CLSC, CISSS or CIUSSS after an assessment and the resident contribution is set by RAMQ based on income.

Which Montreal assisted living residences have the most Google reviews?

Among the assisted living communities in the directory, Résidence Sommet de la Rive in Verdun is the most-reviewed with 83 Google reviews and a 4.4 rating, followed by Résidence Manoir Outremont with 59 reviews (3.9) and Residence Berthiaume-Du Tremblay with 42 reviews (4.5). Ratings reflect public opinion, not inspection results.

Is there financial help for assisted living in Quebec?

Quebec offers a refundable tax credit for home-support services to seniors aged 70 and over, which can apply to eligible services in a certified RPA. Federally, the medical expense tax credit and the disability tax credit can offset part of attendant-care costs. Income support includes Old Age Security at $751.97 a month at ages 65–74 ($827.17 at 75+) and up to $1,123.17 a month in Guaranteed Income Supplement for a single low-income senior.